Skip to main content

2021 - 2022 Course List

Fall 2021*

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DISTRO INSTRUCTOR DAY/TIME/LOCATION
HEBREW 111-1-20 Hebrew I R. Alexander MTWTH
10:00 - 10:50
Remote
HEBREW 121-1-20 Hebrew II H. Seltzer MTWTH
11:00 - 11:50
Locy Hall 314
HEBREW 216-1-1 Hebrew III: The Four-Dimensional Jerusalem VI H. Seltzer T: 1:30 - 2:50
TH: 2:00 - 3:20
Kresge Hall 2-415
HISTORY 203-2-20 Jewish History 1492-1789 IV Y. Petrovsky-Shtern TTH
2:00 - 3:20
University Hall 101
HISTORY 393-0-22 Holocaust Restorative Justice IV S. Ionescu TTH
3:30 - 4:50
University Hall 312
JWSH_ST 101-6-1 (first-year seminar) Searching, Finding, Losing, and Living: Spiritual Memoirs C. Sufrin TTH
9:30 - 10:50
Kresge Hall 3-410

JWSH_ST 278-0-1

 

Tales of Love and Darkness: Eros and Isolation in Modern Hebrew Literature VI M. Moseley MW
3:30 - 4:50
Locy Hall 318
JWSH_ST 279-0-1 (also COMP_LIT 300-0-1) Jewish Graphic Narratives on the Holocaust VI D. Mihailescu TTH
11:00 - 12:20
Kresge Hall 2-415
JWSH_ST 280-4-1 (also HISTORY 200-0-34) Zionism and its Critics IV S. Hirschhorn TTH
2:00 - 3:20
Locy Hall 111
RELIGION 220-0-20 Introduction to Hebrew Bible V B. Wimpfheimer TTH
9:30 - 10:50
Lutkin Hall
RELIGION 230-0-20 Introduction to Judaism V C. Sufrin MW
9:30 - 10:50
University Hall 122

Fall 2021 course descriptions

 

*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR.

 

Winter 2022* 

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DISTRO INSTRUCTOR DAY/TIME/LOCATION
HEBREW 111-2-20 Hebrew I R. Alexander

MTWTH
10:00 - 10:50
Remote

HEBREW 121-2-20 Hebrew II H. Seltzer MTWTH
11:00 - 11:50
Kresge Hall 4-531
HEBREW 245-0-1 Hebrew III: Current Events in Israel: Israeli Society through Online News Media H. Seltzer TTH
2:00 - 3:20
Kresge Hall 4-531
HISTORY 203-3-20 Jewish History 1789-1948 IV Y. Petrovsky-Shtern TTH
2:00 - 3:20
Parkes Hall 224
HISTORY 349-0-20 (also GERMAN 349-0-20) History of the Holocaust  IV S. Ionescu TTH
11:00 - 12:20
Lutkin Hall 286
JWSH_ST 101-6-1 (first-year seminar) 1948: History and Memory of the 1st Arab/Israeli War S. Hirschhorn TTH
2:00 - 3:20
Locy Hall 301
JWSH_ST 279-0-1 (also COMP_LIT 202-0-23 and AM_ST 310-0-50) Modern Jewish American Literature: Ethnicity, Assimilation, Performance VI D. Mihailescu TTH
11:00 - 12:20
Locy Hall 303

JWSH_ST 280-4-1 (also HISTORY 200-0-30 and MENA 290-4-21) Jews and Arabs in Palestine/The Land of Israel, 1880-1948 IV M. Hilel

TTH
12:30 - 1:50
Kresge Hall 2-435

RELIGION 339-0-20 Modern Judaism, Race, and Racism V E. Rosenblatt TTH
2:00 - 3:20
Kresge Hall 2-410
RELIGION 339-0-22 Introducing the Talmud V B. Wimpfheimer

MW
9:30 - 10:50
Allison Hall 1021

RELIGION 374-0-20 God after the Holocaust V C. Sufrin MW
11:00 - 12:20
Harris Hall L04
SPANISH 395-0-1 (taught in Spanish) Jewish Argentina  VI L. Kerr TTH 
9:30 - 10:50
Kresge Hall 2-440

Winter 2022 course descriptions

*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR

SPRING 2022*

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE DISTRO INSTRUCTOR DAY/TIME/LOCATION
ECONOMICS 315-0-20 Economic History of Israel O. Loewenthal TTH
11:00 - 12:20
GERMAN 331-0-1 (taught in German) Shattered World: Representation after the Shoah VI A.Parkinson TTH
12:30 - 1:50
HEBREW 111-3-20 Hebrew I R. Alexander MTWTH
10:00 - 10:50
HEBREW 121-3-20 Hebrew II H. Seltzer MTWTH
11:00 - 11:50
HEBREW 216-3-1 Parents and Children in Israeli Society VI H. Seltzer TTH
2:00 - 3:20
HISTORY 393-0-24 (also GNDR_ST 382-0-20) Gender, Race, and the Holocaust IV S. Cushman TTH
3:30 - 4:50
HISTORY 395-0-24 (research seminar) Holocaust Trials IV B. Frommer MW
3:30  - 4:50
HISTORY 395-0-26 (research seminar) Between History & Memory: Jewish Autobiography as a Historical Source IV Y. Petrovsky-Shtern TTH
3:30 - 4:50
JWSH_ST 266-0-2 (also GERMAN 266-0-2/COMP_LIT 390-0-20 Introduction to Yiddish Culture: Images of the Shtetl VI M. Moseley TTH
3:30 - 4:50
JWSH_ST 280-4-1 (also HISTORY 200-0-38/MENA 290-4-20) Leisure & Popular Culture in 20th Century Palestine/Israel IV M. Hilel TTH
2:00 - 3:20
JWSH_ST 280-4-2 (also HISTORY 200-0-40) Modern Israel: History, Politics & Society, 1882-present IV S. Hirschhorn MW
12:30 - 1:50
(Remote & Synchronous)
JWSH_ST 280-4-3  Non-Jews in the Jewish State: Ethnic and Religious Minorities in Israel IV S. Abramson TTH
12:30 - 1:50
JWSH_ST 390-0-1 (also CIV_ENV 395-32/ENVR_POL 390-0-25) Water in Arid Lands: Israel and the Middle East E. Rekhess & A. Packman W
4:00 - 6:50
JWSH_ST 390-0-2 (also HISTORY 300-0-28) Conscience & Counterculture: The American Jewish 1960's IV (if enrolled through HISTORY) S. Hirschhorn MW
2:00 - 3:20
(Remote & Synchronous)
JWSH_ST 390-0-3 (also SPANISH 397-0-3/MENA 390-6-20/ANTHRO 390-0-25) Jews and Muslims in Contemporary Spain VI (if enrolled through SPANISH) C. McDonald TTH
9:30 - 10:50
JWSH_ST 396-0-1 (also GERMAN 346-0-1/COMP_LIT 303-0-20) Transfiguration and Subversion: Christian Symbols in Jewish Literature VI D. Bischoff MW
3:30  - 4:50
PSYCH 317-0-1 The Holocaust: Psychological Themes and Perspectives III B. Gorvine MW
3:30 - 4:50
RELIGION 339-0-21 Jewish Revolutionaries V E. Rosenblatt TTH
3:30 - 4:50
RELIGION 374-0-20 Religion and Literature V C. Sufrin MW
9:30 - 10:50
SESP 324-0-20 Pedagogies for History and Injustices: Holocaust Education Design D.M. Cohen

TTH
12;30 - 1:50

Spring 2022 course descriptions

*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR

Back to top